Tanzania: Names of the 73 CCM cadres who are also electoral officers revealed

Sunday May 19 2019

 

By The Citizen Reporter @TheCitizenTZ news@tz.nationmedia.com

Dar es Salaam. Names of District Executive Directors who are also members or cadres of the ruling party, Chama Cha Mapinduzi, have been revealed, nine days after the court ruled against their participation in elections as returning officers.

On May 10, the High Court in Dar es Salaam delivered its ruling that bars directors of city councils, towns/districts and municipalities to manage the electoral process in the country as returning officers.

The High Court had ruled that sections 7 (1) and 7 (3) of National Election Act which empower DEDs to supervise and coordinate the registration of voters for presidential, parliamentary and council elections were against the constitution.

The petition was filed last year by Mr Bob Wangwe, who is a Chadema member, against the Attorney General (AG). Mr Wangwe was represented by advocate of the High Court, Ms Fatma Karume.

On Friday, May 10, 2019, at the High Court, Lady Justice Atuganile Ngala said the sections 7 (1) and 7 (3) contradict with the Constitution’s Article 21 (1), (2) and 26 (1), regarding their participation in electoral activities and compliance with the Constitution and the law of the land.

Among other things, Wangwe, who is also the director of the Constitutional Forum, claimed that the directors are appointees of the President of the United Republic of Tanzania, who doubles as chairman of CCM, a party that also participates in the elections.

Advertisement
He argued that this is contrary to Article 74 (14) of the Constitution of the United Republic of Tanzania which prohibits any person responsible for the election to be a member of any political party and that he has the right to vote only.
While delivering its ruling, the Court said that it was satisfied with the evidence presented in court that the  directors were  members of CCM because the state failed to prove that they were not members of CCM.
The court stated that it was likely to affect their independence due to the interest of the party, contrary to the constitutional requirement that requires the commission to be independent in carrying out its duties.
These are the names: 
 

Name of directors                                  Work Station                  Position for nomination

1. Dr Wilson Mahera Charles            Arusha Municipality   2012

2. Banda Kamwende Sonoko             Karatu DC                     Presidency in 2015,

3. Stephen Anderson Ulaya                 Monduli DC                  Mtera 2015,

4. Juma Mhina                                                  Longido                          Kawe 2015

5. Stephen Edward Katembe              Kigamboni                    Kyelwa 2015

6. Kayombo Lipes John                        Ubungo                         NEC member-colleges/universities

7. Aron Kagumjuli                                 Kinondoni                    CCM cadre

8. Kibasa Falesy Mohamed                  Kondoa                         Iringa Urban 2015

9. Khalifa Kondo Mponda                    Kondoa Town              Moro East-South 2015

10. Athuman Hamis Masasi                  Chamwino                   Manyoni East-2015

11. Aloyce Kwezi                                     Kilolo                       Kaliua 2015

12. Dk. Riziki Shemdoe                       Mufindi                       Lushoto 2015

13. Abdulaaziz Jaad Hussein               Bukoba                        CCM Cadre

14. Gowin Moses Kitonka                   Karagwe                      Kahama 2015

15. Ngalinda Hawamu Ahmada          Mpanda                       Kyerwa 2015

16. Michael Francis Nzyungu              Mpanda Manisp.          Cadre

17. Joachim Jimmy Nchunda              Nsimbo                        Ngara 2015

18. Anosta Lazaro Nyamoga               Buhigwe                      Kilolo 2015

19. Lusubilo Joel Mwakabibi               Kankoko                       CCM Cadre

20. Godfrey Msongwe Masekenya     Kasulu                          Ileje 2015

21. Yohana Elia Sintoo                        Hai                               Singida North 2015

22. Shija Ana Clare                             Same                           Sengerema 2015

23. Golden A. Mgonzo                        Mwanga                      Mufindi South 2015

24. Justine Joseph Monko                   Liwale                            Singida North 2015

25. Bakari Mohamed Bakari              Nachingwea                 Mkinga 2015

26. Yefred Edson Myezi                      Simanjiro                      Kilolo 2015

27. Tamim Kambona                          Kiteto                             CCM Cadre

28. Hamis Iddi Malinga                      Babati                            Ismani 2015

29. Amosi Jeremia Kusaja                   Bunda                            CCM cadre 2012

30. Janeth Peter Mayanja                   Bunda Town                Mtama 2015

31. Hidaya Adam Usanga                   Tarime Town               Malinyi 2015, ACT

32. Mussa Joseph Mgata                    Kyela                           Njombe North 2015

33. Kivuma Hamis Msangi                  Mbarali                       Mbagala 2015

34. Elias Philemon Nawela                 Songwe                        Kawe 2015

35. Francis Kumba Ndulane                Ifakara                         Kilwa North 2015

36. Florent Laurent Kayombo             Mvomero                    Nkenge 2015

37. Audax Christian Rukonge              Ulanga                         Kragwe 2015

38. Marcelin Rafael Ndimbwa           Malinyi                        Ileje 2015

39. Omar Juma Kipanga                     Mtwara                       CCM Cadre, 2012

40. Mkwazu M. Changwa                   Masasi                         Chalinze 2015

41. Hamis Hassan Dambaya                Nanyumbu                  Kibiti 2015

42. Mussa Mohamed Chimae              Newala                       Mtwara Urban 2015

43. Lutengano George Mwalwiba      Magu                           Busokelo 2015

44. Eliud Leonard Mwaiteleke            Misungwi                     Mbeya Urban 2015

45. Magesa M. Boniphace                  Sengerema                   Ukerewe 2015

46. Azimina A. Mbilinyi                       Bagamoyo                    CCM Cadre

47. Edes Philip Lukoa                          Chalinze                       CCM Cadre

48. Tatu Seleman Kikwete                  Kibaha                           CCM Cadre

49. Jenifer Christian Omolo                Kibaha Town                CCM Cadre

50. Mussa L. Gama                             Kisarawe                      Dodoma Urban 2015

51. Erick Mapunda                              Mafia                            Songwe Urban 2015

52. Mushamu Ally Munde                  Mkuranga                    Liwale 2015

53. Simon Nggani Lyamubo                Kalambo                       Itirima 2015

54. Nyangi John Msemakweli              Sumbawanga              Busega 2015

55. Oscar Albano Mbuzi                     Nyasa                            Katavi 2015

56. Simon Michael Bulenganija          Songea                        Chato 2015

57. Stephen Murimi Magoiga            Kishapu                         Ilemela 2015

58. Belege Sales Simon                       Msalala                       Moro Urban 2015

59. Michael Augustino Matomola      Ushetu                         Tunduru North 2015

60. Fredrick Damas Sagamiko                         Maswa                       Mlimba 2015

61. Anderson Njiginya                         Busega                        Muhambwe 2015

62. Martin Msuha Mtanda                  Mkalama                    Mbinga 2015

63. Charles Edward Fussi                    Manyoni                      Namtumbo 2015

64. Luhende Pius Gerald                      Itigi                             Kahama Urban 2015

65. Rashid Mohamed Mandoa           Singida                        Tunduru 2015

66. Kizito L. Brava                               Singida Municipality    CCM Cadre

67. John Marco Pima                          Kaliua                          Geita Rural 2015

68. Jacob James Mtalitinya                Nzega                          Geita Urban 2015

69. Simon Saula Ngatunga                   Sikonge                       Kongwa 2015

70. Keneth K. Haule                            Handeni                       Handeni 2015

71. Mkumbo Emmanuel Barnabas     Mkinga                        Singida North 2015

72. Peter Isaiah Nyalali                        Bumbuli                      Presidency 2015

73. Kazimbaya Makwega Adeladius   Lushoto                        Kigamboni 2015